Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

How do i stop noise and drafts in my unused chimneys?

Hi, I have an unused chimney in the lounge and another in bedroom. Both have drafts and the wind howls so much so that we have to turn tv up to drown it out!

We want to eventually put multiple fuel stove in lounge but until we can afford this what can we do to stop the noise and drafts?

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Dependant on the size of the opening you have you can use one of two methods of TEMPORARLY closing the void, either buy a chimney balloon which fits up the chimney breast when inflated, or the cheap method is to use. Bin liner and a pillow or old duvet and stuff it into the bin liner and then stuff it up the chimney, these are boh tempory methods until you get a Steel register/ closure plate fitted when you get a stove installed

Answered 29th Apr 2012

Ramsbottom Stoves

Member since 17 Apr 2012

Hello. A temporary cap could be put on the chimney with a vented cap. This would stop rain and wind. When you wish to install the multiple fuel stove, the chimney could easily be adapted.

Answered 29th Apr 2012

Ian Dawson Builder

Member since 17 Nov 2011