Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Sloping garden and decking lack of prvacy

My neighbour has put in decking which when they stand on it they are head and shoulders over a 6ft boundary fence at the rear of my garden. The neighbour is unfriendly and unapproachable we are in a town house our garden slopes up to the rear fence while theirs slopes down to the rear of my garden. What can I do we have no privacy. I know decking can only be 30cm but Is that from the flat level of my neighbours garden or the steppers slope ?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

You would need to consult with your local planning authority. As to the planning requirements in respect of decking.

2020-07-06T17:50:03+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2020

You don't need planning permission in most cases. You will need planning permission for decking that is taller than 30cm or covers more than 50% of your property. You can apply at your local planning office. You should inform your neighbours before taking on building projects.

2020-07-16T16:10:03+01:00

Answered 16th Jul 2020

No either tell them to lower there decking as it comes above 6ft privacy or igher your fencing so it's 6ft above their new ground level

2020-07-31T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 31st Jul 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories