Central Heating Question

How can i stop my radiator pipes making noises?

Hello,

I recently bought a small flat and had some work done to it. Whenever I turn the radiators on, I start hearing these banging/rattling noises. At first I thought it was because the radiators were not bled properly, but it seems to be coming from under the floorboards by the radiators, so after some online research, I suppose it must be because the pipes were not clipped?

Is it a big job, to take out the floorboards around the radiators and fix this issued? Can engineered wood floorboards be re-installed? The noise is driving me mad, but I'm a bit worried on how complicated and costly this could be.

Thanks for your help.

2 Answers

Best Answer

what you have is expansion taking place, but the trvs may need looking at as they may not be bio directional and need changing,and your system flushed. insecure pipes may be adding to it also, but its the valves i would say

get a good gas safe plumber round i'd say

Answered 28th Apr 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

I Penelope,

They are 4 Main possibilities:

1. Your Thermostatic Rad Valve may be fitted the Wrong way round. [ The old Valves only work with the correct flow ]
2. Your Boiler Thermostat Faulty [ Not Shutting Down , causing overheating ]
3. Your Pump may be faulty, the impeller broken, or pump speed too slow.
4. Pipes touching / not secured [ But this would not cause banging ]

Obviously we would need to see job to assess problem.

Hope this helps.

Thank you

Colin

Skeltonwood Gas Installations: Leeds

Answered 28th Apr 2012

Skeltonwood Gas Installations

Member since 27 Nov 2009