Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Lighting circuit

Whilst fitting a new light fitting in sitting room I became aware that I seemed to be missing a cable to connect to the light fitting. Having isolated the lighting circuit, I used a jigsaw to enlarge the hole where the cable came out of the ceiling and cut through the missing cable! The light in the shed has not worked since and I suspect I have cut the ring circuit. I would like an electrician to make the situation good.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Then put your request on Post a Job.

Carl.

2011-04-07T23:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Fine but where are you ??

2011-04-07T23:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Hi,you might be best posting this as a job.

Hope you get it sorted.

2011-04-07T23:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Well done, easy mistake, but your on the right forum, but place your job in Post a Job and some one from here will come and sort it for you.

2011-04-07T23:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Hello evov70, where are you based ? only im in Peterborough

2011-04-07T23:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories