Damp Proofing Question

Penetration damp reported by surveyor. can see some pale yellow stains on ceiling borders in living room and bedroom. what might the cause for this and what is the remedy for the same?

3 Answers

Best Answer

You have obviously paid your surveyor to state that you have these stains, why has he not told you what has caused them, and the remedy.
We cant advise, as we havent seen them.

Answered 7th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Agree with brian.
My advice would be to contact your surveyor again and ask him you would like what you have paid for.

Carl.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

The normal external cause of these stains is water ingress from guttering faults or lower roof felting breakdown, Internal it can be condensation as the warm air rises and cools at the cold roof edges . A good roofer will sort if your surveyor does not help ( although we all seem to agree he should have detailed the fault) sales@dampuk.net

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009