Damp Proofing Question

My property has damp in the loft conversion - across the ceiling and down the wall. does anyone come out and give free estimates?

4 Answers

Best Answer

would say most people give free estimates.
Place your requirements in the Post a Job section,and you can than pick and invite the interested tradesmen.

Answered 7th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi your damp may becoming from the roofing tiles or split roofing felt, if we are in your area contact us and we will come and have a look
Thanks

Answered 7th Apr 2011

House and Home Property Services

Member since 10 Nov 2010

No feedback

Most company's should do free estimates

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Can-Dec

Member since 5 Jul 2010

If the correct ventalation has not been fitted when the loft conversion was done and it is now always damp, over time this may cause rot in the roof timbers and could become a very expensive repair. I would consult a proper builder or roofer for advice, they shouldnt charge normally for this.

Answered 8th Apr 2011

Edinburgh Quality Builders Ltd

Member since 25 Nov 2010