Ask a tradesperson

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Laminate flooring

I want to rip out the laminate flooring throughout the house and get it properly disposed of. Which tradesman is most appropriate for this job?
Edit: I want someone to pull up the laminate flooring as well.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

waste clearance

2020-06-12T12:50:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2020

Ideally you want someone who has a waste carriers certificate to dispose of the flooring who can give you a consignment note. If the space is small it would be beneficial to you to rip it up and dispose of at the local tip with no cost incurred. However look for a tradesman who has done this before or who has great feedback as to make sure they take due care when taking your floor up as to not damage your skirting boards.

2020-06-14T16:11:15+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2020

Waste removal/ rubbish clearance companies.
They will have a licence from the enviromental agency to dispose of the waste like i do.

2020-06-12T13:15:02+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2020

They would require someone who has liability insurance and a valid waste carriers licence.

2020-06-14T16:10:04+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories