Painting & Decorating Question

My kitchen was plastered 3 months ago. can i use just contract paint or do i need to use contract and another paint on top?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Use the contract paint as a mist coat 50% paint and %50 water do not use a vinal paint as the plaster is still newish and you need it to breath. Dulux suprmatt will do the trick and if you want to do for a stronger finish then a kitchen/bathroom paint is what you want.

Answered 6th May 2012

A lick of paint

Member since 13 Feb 2012

you can now use vinyl based emulsion but just make a thin mist coat and then
two full coats

Answered 20th Apr 2012

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

you can use contract paint but it doesnt have a very durable finish, i would use it to mis-coat the walls then finish in vinyl matt or mid sheen.

Answered 20th Apr 2012

GMC DECOR

Member since 21 Feb 2010

Contract matt emulsion is fine for top coat but the only thing is its not wipeable.

Answered 20th Apr 2012

Apex Painting Contractors

Member since 6 Mar 2012

use contract paint to seal the walls and ceiling but water it down first let it dry . Never use emulsion in kitchens and bathrooms because of steam always use eggshell or kitchen and bathroom paints .

Answered 27th Jul 2012

Anthony redwin

Member since 1 Apr 2011