Ask a tradesman

Locksmiths

Can i change my upvc door mechanism

My front door handle is 85/45pz offset pad/ lever type. I want to change all the door furniture but am unable to find a handle to this specification. Can I change the whole mechanism to a current specification for example 92/62 ?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Locksmiths

Best Answer

There is no need to change the mechanism unless there are issues with opening the door.

You could get a versa handle which can fit 97% of all door mechs. You will find also that the gearbox will have provision for a split or straight spindle handles.

2020-06-11T16:45:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2020

Hi there, usually contacting the manufacturer directly hugely helps. Hope this is useful.

2020-05-26T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2020

Yes you can, but be aware that you would also need to change the keeps that the multi point locking points go in to as well which in turn might leave some holes. Also you would need to change handles as you may be aware

2020-05-26T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2020

Hi

It is possible to change the multi point lock, but if you do you would also need to change the keeps on the frame

2020-05-26T18:55:03+01:00

Answered 26th May 2020

Hi, you could change to just a 85pz and use a straight spindle, you wouldn't have offset handles and deadlocking as you would have to lock from both sides but it's a option... I've seen 87/48 offset but not 85/45

2020-05-28T17:45:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2020

You can change full mech but would have to change keeps as well quite a big job.

2020-05-28T17:45:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories