Ask a tradesperson

Extensions

Do i need planning permission to get roof rebuilt on extension

Hi, my mother bought our current house in 2001. When they bought the house, it already had a porch, extension and conservatory built. We have no idea when the extension was build, but the planning permission for the conservatory was submitted in 1993 (I can't find any planning permission for the extension on the council planning permission website, but our extension was mentioned in our neighbours planning permission, just stating we had an extension too, so presuming it was Permitted Development, which doesn't require planning permission). The previous owners had a disabled son, so the porch, driveway, extension and conservatory were all paid for through council funding. The works were also carried out by the council approved contractors.

It was only a couple of years ago, when our next door neighbour had their extension built, that we noticed, that the slope on our extension roof wasn't as steep as theirs. So wondered if ours hadn't been built properly. This was later confirmed 1 year ago, when the internal plaster roof collapsed. It had appeared it had suffered about 18 years of water damage, of water falling laying inside the house, on top of the plaster roof. So it seems that the slope might not be sloping enough, causing the water to fall back under the roof tiles on the extension and into the extension. It was also after this, that we realised that the roof is actually a flat felt roof, with just a slope roof put on top of it (unsure why it is this way, or the history of the extension works). I am unsure why is was done this way, if the council contractors carried out the works themselves, but this was 25+ years ago now, so possibly, cowboy builders that were not regulated.

My question is: I currently looking into taking over the house and putting about £30,000 into renovating the house. So could I have the roof of the extension rebuilt without planning permission? Also, we plan to add sky lights into the roof, as only about 20% of natural sunlight makes it into the living room (if that), as the extension has no windows and there is a conservatory at the end of the extension, so we have limited natural light making its way into the living room.

Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

It sounds like the extension was built without planning permission as it appears it was built before the days of permitted development.
What people don’t seem to understand is that when permitted development is applicable you still have to follow current building regulations and these have to be inspected at the relevant stages by a Building inspector so as in completion a Building compliance certificate will be given to the homeowners.
Meeting the building regulations would mean the roof being constructed at the right pitch to suit the roofing material to be used as each tile as a minimum pitch it can be used on also this would apply to the roof windows being installed. With out knowing the heights of the existing roof it’s not possible to say whether planning would be required what I would suggest is the homeowners fill a simple Homeowners application inquiry form in from their local council which will inform them if they need planning permission or not . But with or without the need of planning permission Building regulations will have to be achieved on the new roof.

2020-05-26T15:04:56+01:00

Answered 26th May 2020

I think you are ok but if you have any doubt ring planning office explain situation and ask there help they might charge a small fee but at least your will know for sure if you are ok Tony tarrant is head of building control in Colchester

2020-05-26T15:05:00+01:00

Answered 26th May 2020

As long as you fall within the permitted limits your fine... eaves height no more than 3m from ground level and overall roof height no more than 4m from ground level

2020-05-26T15:05:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2020

Somerimes a felt roof is disguised by a mansard roof which is not intended to do anything other than look like a tiled roof. To have velux windows there are minimum roof pitches required for each tile type used.
It sounds like you need either a trusted builder or an architectural consultant to examine the existing roof and suggest alternatives. A simple call to your local planning dept should determine if permission is needed.
Note that porches generally are not subject to building regs unless they are of a certain size or become an integral part of the house.

2020-06-12T15:47:27+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories