Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bathroom Fitting

3 Way Thermostatic Valve & use of a Pump ??

Anonymous user 24 May 2020 - 8.39 PM

Looking to install a new family bathroom and want a shower bath (room constraints) with overhead Shower, hand held shower and bath. I Assume I need a 3 outlet thermostatic valve, is this correct? which brands are the best and most reliable? My house has a ‘System’ boiler which soon needs replacing and I have a ‘megaflo- hot water cylinder In a cupboard and 2 very small water tanks n the loft. Will I need to install a pump for the shower bath? Water pressure currently seems very good in our kitchen and the upstairs shower. Any views most appreciated. Thanks AS

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
REECE BUILDERS LIMITED
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Rochester

Ok if you have a mega flow then it should be a pressurised cylinder which should give you good pressure on all your hot taps Turn both the bath and basin. Taps on and see what it’s like if it’s good then no need for a pump Secondly if you are going for a shower over a bath and you want bath taps Feed from the same valve then you need a 2 way valve as there is only 2 out lets to feed If you are haveing bath taps And an over head shower and hand held shower then you need a 3 way valve as you have 3 outlets to feed the importance thing is to make sure you get your hot and cold input feeds correct in to the valve A little trick I do is when your stripping out put some blue electrical tap around the cold pipe and some red around the hot pipe this way you can always check you have the correct pipe You will need about 3inches of cavity in the wall to install a 2/3 way hidden valve Which I am assuming your talking about As far as brands go this depends on budget most are ok Hope this helps

Answered

25 May 2020

Like

14
All Home Fix Ltd
Rating: 4.5 out of 54.5525 reviews
Wanstead, London

Yes a 3 port thermostatic valve is required. There are plenty different models. The top are George for example but too expensive. Crossawater is a good choice regarding its quality vs. price. You should not need a pump if your system is feed by a Megaflow as it works with mains pressure.

Answered

25 May 2020

Like

0
Europe Construction Ltd
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9527 reviews
Ashford, Middlesex

it is safest to place a new valve for the new bath since the same pressure would not arrive. Thank you

Answered

25 May 2020

Like

0