Ask a tradesperson

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Round to square gutter connector

Have just replaced my front guttering on a semi detached house and had to connect my square gutter to my neighbors round but there seems to be a step in levels between the round and square so my gutter has to rise about 5 MM before it drains is this normal

4 Answers from MyBuilder Fascias & Soffits Specialists

Best Answer

You can buy gutter onions with half round one end and square the other end so the two different gutters join properly

2020-05-23T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2020

It’s not normal , but it’s only due to the difference in profile of the guttering , as long as it doesn’t overflow or leak then it will be fine, I do however believe it could create a problem for leaves and dirt to build up and cause a partial blockage , it will require frequent maintenance in the British weather if it begins to create a blockage

2020-05-23T18:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2020

They have various connections that you can buy. A Square to Round Adaptor is what you need by the sounds of it. It now should flow perfect if they have done the Guttering correctly.

2020-06-04T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2020

Yes these work perfectly fine depending on the flow to the downpipe.!!

2020-06-14T17:40:03+01:00

Answered 14th Jun 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories