Plumbing Question

Tapping noise from the waste pipe when the shower/ bath is run

I get this pretty loud tapping/dripping noise from the down waste pipe through the kitchen wall everythime the bath is run/ shower is turned on. It sometimes happenes with the toilet and sink as well.

Would it be contracting pipes due to the outside/ water temperature?

Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

Your pipes could not be secure (Clipped) or you need to look at the washers.

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Tomlinson Roofing

Member since 14 Sep 2010

your tap washers proberly need changing sounds like water hammer

Answered 6th Apr 2011

Essex Plumbing Division

Member since 28 Mar 2011

Hi there,it sounds more like expansion & contraction of the pipes against joists or some other wood....
Brian

Answered 6th Apr 2011

E&M Plumbing & Heating

Member since 26 Feb 2009