Roofing Question

Gaps in end of roof

Hello, I have gaps at the end of my roof. Does this just need filling with mortar?

Photos below

https://skydrive.live.com/redir.aspx?cid=fda3d30ee1b72beb&resid=FDA3D30EE1B72BEB!46158&parid=root

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi seen your pics yes verges do need doing apart from rain birds will get in i find these days dry verge system does away with tthis problem not too costly and doesn't need maintaining hope this helps

Answered 18th Apr 2012

cannell roofing contractors

Member since 18 Apr 2012

Hi there if you are talking about the gable end and there is morter in there already then yes. when you or a roofer come to do the job make sure you use liquid water proofer.Kind Regards

Answered 17th Apr 2012

D Coleman Decorators & Roofers

Member since 10 Jan 2011