Central Heating Question

Boiler is on but not boiling hot water

We have a Worcester Gas Boiler (model: Greenstar 12Ri) which has a blue light indicating it is on. We also have a timer which we can program hot water and central heating.

When the timer activates, the boiler will start and the burner light (which is separate to the blue light) will turn green.

However, the past week, we have noticed that the burner light has remained off despite the timer being on. We have tried setting the timer to manual to turn the hot water on, but still no green burner light on the boiler. We therefore have no hot water. We tried turning central heating on but no luck.

In terms of troubleshooting, we have also tried turning the boiler on and off with no luck.

According to the Worcester manual it says that if the blue light flashes when we turn the boiler on, it indicates a fault, but we do not have this issue. We have a constant steady blue light.

Has anyone experienced this before, any ideas/suggestions on what we can do? Our boiler was installed January 2011 so it is relatively new.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Honestly don't think the problem is with the boiler, more likely with the controls, for instance the programmer, or diverter valve, or cylinder thermostat. An experienced heating installer/engineer would be able to find the fault.

Mike

Answered 19th Apr 2012

Mike Cipriani Plg & Gas Ltd

Member since 16 Jan 2009

Hi
Your boiler is still under warrenty by worcester as long as it has been registered and serviced up to date

Answered 16th Apr 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008