Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

How much concrete is required for 2 3metre long by 1 metre high walls. with gate posts

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi the answer to your question is you will need about 3 and a half cubic metres of concrete
M.c.r direct brickwork

2012-04-18T09:25:05+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2012

Do you mean the concrete foundations? It depends on the width of the wall, but a metre should do it, 2 ton of all in and 14 cement.

2012-04-19T21:55:06+01:00

Answered 19th Apr 2012

All depends how deep you dig your footings if you dig 450 x 450 strip with 450 x 600 where pillars are built then .5m3 would be sufficient. Set your levels 150mm below surface. Get a barrowed concrete firm in.

2012-04-20T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories