Insulation Question

Using expanding foam around pipes

i have a number of pipes from the boiler which go into the ceiling space through a hole in the ceiling. Is it feasible to fill the holes around the pipes with expanding foam? The holes are too close together for plastering and think of another solution. Are there any issues with doing this? The can doesn't say you can't.

2 Answers

Best Answer

waste of time and money ,the foam will melt around the hot water pipe ,best boxing in altogether

Answered 17th Apr 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Do a nice bit of box work around the holes it will look neater.

Answered 17th Apr 2012

DTL TESTING LTD

Member since 29 Mar 2012