Damp Proofing Question

Musty smell in bedroom

I have lived in this house for 6 years. It is a 1950's semi detached house made of brick. I sleep in an extension to the kitchen which backs on to a garage. I bought wardrobes from Ikea and installed them alongside the wall backing on to the garage. The floor is laminate and seems to be a solid floor underneath that. About 3 weeks ago I noticed in my bedroom a musty smell (not very strong and not always very noticeable) that seemed to be coming from the area around or underneath the wardrobes. It had been very dry and no rain around that time. I had had 2 bedrooms upstairs decorated and radiators taken off (I have had problems with my central heating) and I wondered if that was connected as there was no smell before that, but this wall does not have a radiator or any pipework running along it to my knowledge. As the wardrobes are so big and heavy (and the room quite small) and fitted up against the wall, it would be a huge job for me to try and move one away from the wall to see if there is a problem behind. I had a friend who is in the building trade look at the bedroom and he could not see any signs of damp either in the room or on the other side of the wall in the garage. What should my next course of action be? Do I have to move out the wardrobes before I can proceed even if I don't know exactly where the smell is coming from or could a builder or damp specialist be able to pin point the cause without that being necessary. I live alone and so would really appreciate any advice on this problem.Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
It could be that by putting the wardrobes where you have, you have stopped the air circulation behind the wardrobes which has caused condensation which could have turned mouldy and giving off the smell,I have had to look at jobs where cupboards have been moved and the mould has been revealed
you need to move the wardrobes to check
regards
Joseph

Answered 21st Nov 2012

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

That smell could be a rat infestion. Put down some poison. Hope i am wrong but i had a musty smell in my house when i first moved in and found some dead rats.

Answered 15th Apr 2012

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011