Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Before i post a job i just wanted to know roughly how much it would cost to get tv wires feed behind chimney breast

3 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

It should be pretty straight forward, and inexpensive.
But post your job on this site, its the only way you will get an accurate price, as no one can tell without looking.
Its not going to cost you anything to post your job.

2011-04-06T22:30:01+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

is the fire place still used. routing the cable is not going to be easy as of how fire places our fix so u may find u will need pay more. cant the cable go another way or round the front if its not used.

2011-04-06T18:00:02+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

the job of routing the cables could be easier if your backgrond is plaster boarded (dot & dabbed) sometimes its best to try & feed some sort of trunking behind the plaster to run the cables into just in case you ever need to change any of them or feed sky or virgin cables into your tv. this means you wouldn,t have to worry about damiging the plaster in the future, this way would cost probably more but be more beneficial in the long run.

2011-04-13T22:20:03+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories