Conservatories Question

Hi i have a conservtory that is 4mx4m roughly. it is very cold and we have been thinking of putting slate roof on it and was wondering would we need planning permission

It has a full wall and the rest are dwarf walls
We live in Northern Ireland

9 Answers

Best Answer

I wouldnt really bother putting a slate roof on.
Firstly you may need permission, as a certain percentage needs to be glass to be classed as a conservatory.
Every thing would need beefing up, ie timbers over a 4m run would need to be much bigger, and you say you have dwarf walls, so you must have glass windows/frames on them, which wouldnt take the extra weight.
Your not going to gain much heat wise by just changing the roof.
Conservatories are difficult to get to a comfortable heat level in the winter, and to hot in the summer.
My advice either bear it as it is, or get planning and build an extension.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I would not advice you to do this.
The weight of the roof would affect the structure below.
If it is a preformed conservatory you could install energy rated glass depending age and condition of roofing bars.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Am property srevices (norty west) ltd

Member since 21 Feb 2010

it all depends on your local planning office the best thing to mdo would be to phone them up and speak to them. it also mdepends whether you will be changing the roof dramatically from the original

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Plane Carpentry

Member since 1 Dec 2010

No feedback

yes i think youll find you will as you are changing the structure and the load on the walls ,check with the local authority regards this

Answered 5th Apr 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi, i would in-form the council give them a call and just let them no and they will give u all the info.

Answered 5th Apr 2011

T Bradley Building Services

Member since 5 Apr 2011

yes you will have regs get in contact with planning office they are thier to help you its free

Answered 5th Apr 2011

Hanley Roofing and Building

Member since 13 Mar 2009

Hi,
It depends where the conservatory is...the front or the back of the house. You should'nt need planning permission at the back but you might like to look at the existing structure regarding the extra weight of the roof slates. Cement Fibre slates are much lighter than natural slates.
Hope this helps,
Tony

Answered 6th Apr 2011

Tony Browne General Building

Member since 2 Feb 2010

everything would need to be upgraded in strength ie roof timbers and across doorways,if you neede an extension you should have built one instead of a conservatory

Answered 7th Apr 2011

evergreen joinery services

Member since 3 Dec 2008

Hello,
If you change this roof in this way, it will no longer be classed as a conservatory, and you'll need regs, unless you call it a porch!
It has nothing to do with planning permission, they don't discrimate between a consrvatory/extension or porch. They're all extensions to them.
Tony.

Answered 7th Apr 2011

Architech Planning services

Member since 8 Jan 2009