Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Driveways & Paving

Hi How To find a manhole in front of the house,I already dug up to 250mm

Anonymous user 21 April 2020 - 6.48 PM

Hi where can I find the manhole in my front house, I already dug up to 250mm all over the front house still couldn’t find it,doing for three cars driveway, thank you.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Steve Cheshire Garden Services
Rating: 5 out of 55512 reviews
Stoke On Trent

Ask water board sometimes there is no manhole in one garden or if they have garage may be inside check next door garden

Answered

21 April 2020

Like

2
JPM Driveways Ltd
JPM Driveways Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 55575 reviews
Basildon

Hi 👋 mate contact your drainage company or your water supply they will help you .it depends on the area you live in .hope that helps .John

Answered

21 April 2020

Like

1
Whitehouse Nelson
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Ryde

Take a look at house deeds for services maps or walk the length of the street to identify both rain and foul water services, then depending on where land drains / manholes are situated in each residential garden, take a measurement of existing manholes by stepping out in meters, most of the time drainage runs are uniform with a given measurement, if there is not a manhole in the garden at least you can determine where the pipe is to create at manhole ensuring that foul does not run into rain.

Answered

24 April 2020

Like

1
V Preston Builders
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Colchester

IF YOU HAVE ANY INSPECTION CHAMBERS IN YOUR REAR GARDEN LIFT THE LID AND SEE IF YOUR FOUL DRAIN TO YOUR PROPERTY RUNS ALONG THE REAR GARDENS, NOT ALL FOUL RUNS RUN DIRECT TO THE FRONT OF PROPERTIES.

Answered

26 April 2020

Like

0