Insulation Question

Why have my exterior walls got damp patches since i got cavity wall insulation

after 18 years my house has now developed damp patches on exterior walls since instaling cavity wall insulation. Interior walls ok. would extra air bricks help.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Extra air bricks will not help as the cavity is now filled - the cavity need ventilation only when it is a cavity !

It is often the case when retro fitting insulation to a cavity wall that it causes unforeseen problems.

The problem you are encountering sounds like damp bridging around cavity wall ties - the external walls are not waterproof and over time the water builds up - it is theoretically meant to run down the inside of the cavity and harmlessly away - keeping the cavity ventilated helps the moisture collecting on the inside safely dissipate.

Retro fitting cavity insulation causes the water to build up on wall ties and leak out.

I'd suggest coating the walls with "Ronseal" or similar product to make the wall less porous and may

Answered 23rd May 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012

Your cavity wall insulation is guaranteed for 25 years, paid for by the company who installed the insulation. If you contact CIGA 01525 853300 (the company who produces the guarantee) they will be able to help you.

Kind Regards
Helen
Gabriel Insulation

Answered 15th Jun 2012

Gabriel Insulation Services

Member since 28 May 2012