Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 210332 connected tradespeople
Over 2359719 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

Garden tap not working

Anonymous user 16 April 2020 - 6.01 PM

I tried to turn on my garden tap yesterday, for the first time this year, and despite my turning both the inside tap under the sink and the garden tap outside on, full blast, only a dribble of water came out. Any advice on what the problem could be and suggestions for fixes I can try, would be greatly appreciated! Many thanks.

9 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Laurence Knowles
Rating: 5 out of 55515 reviews
Waltham Cross

Could be 1 of 2 things the washer in the outside tap is stuck down or the valve under sink is not opening fully

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

10
Homeplan Plumbing & Heating
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Stockton On Tees

The majority of garden/outside taps are now supplied with an integral check valve which is required for current water regulations. It is very common for this check valve to collapse inside which in turn restricts the flow. Purely replacing just the tap itself will cure the fault. If your fairly competent at DIY this may be something you can do yourself, if not it would be a straight forward replacement for a plumber.

Answered

16 April 2020

Like

9

Anonymous user

Seal stuck in the outside tap, to test turn the water feed off under the sink , then unwind the outside tap from the back plate fixed to the wall , turn the water back on under the sink and the water should blast out , this will establish if the tap has a faulty seal and needs replacement. Thanks Matt

Answered

16 April 2020

Like

9

Anonymous user

This is probably due to the spindle on the outside tap not opening fully as they do clog up or rust over time, either that or there is a blockage in the tap, I would recommend a new tap as they are not that expensive

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

8
Plumbsanooth

No reviews yet

Truro

the gland is stuck so the flow of water isn't happening. Try turning off the water and removing the tap head section to see if the washer is blocking the flow.

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

4
Core Property Renovations
Rating: 5 out of 55511 reviews
Manchester

Valve or washer needs replacement, possibly the tap it’s self depending on condition

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

2
HandyONeill
Rating: 5 out of 555105 reviews
St Albans

First think to do take off the outside tap and see if it's the check valve in the tap itself which has blocked up. If it's the tap when you unscrew it water should pour out. You will need some plumbers tape to wrap around it before putting back on. If it has easiest thing to do replace outside tap or disassemble and unblock. Normally taps here have a check valve in them to prevent back flow of water from hose etc. If it's not the outside tap then trace it back inside. Normally you would not have the check valve inside.

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

2
N A Whitby, Plumbing & Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 555267 reviews
Hinckley

It sounds like the jumper has become stuck inside the tap. Could be a simple fix if you can isolate the water supply to it but more easier to just renew the tap itself for a new one or Lever bib tap.

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

This sounds like the spindle has seized up where the washer seats. Potentially could be stripped down or the tap part replaced

Answered

17 April 2020

Like

1