Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What comes first - plastering or skirting fitting?

I am in the process of getting my house replastered and replacing all internal doors/skirting. Would I get plastering done first or the skirting fitted first?

18 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

hi, yes all plastering done first then add skirking.so you get a nice clean finnish for painting.same with arks around doors. thanks g.b maintenance uk.

2012-04-12T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Let your plasterer do his skimming first, that way he doesn't need to try to trowel up from above a skirting board. He'll skim to an inch or so above the floor, you fit your skirting around when you're happy with what he's done.

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

The best thing is to remove all skirting and door architrave have the house skimed them put new woodwork on. It is very hard to remove skirting without damaging plaster. Hope this helps

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plastering 1st then skirting.

2012-04-12T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

plaster first no mess on skirts

2012-04-20T21:55:03+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2012

allways plaster first.

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

In my experience skirting will go on after plaster has been applied. I find a nice tip is to run scrim along where skirting is going plaster down to it, then when finished final cross trowel pull the tape and you will have a nice clean edge with no raised bits. The chippy will love you for it.

2018-11-08T20:30:02+00:00

Answered 8th Nov 2018

no fit the skirting first ,then let the plasterer plaster over it!

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plastering

2012-04-12T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

plastering

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plastering needs to be carried out, and carpentry afterwards.

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plastering comes first

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plaster first let it dry then skirtings doors ect.

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plastering first.Much better finish at the bottom of the walls and i would do the doors after too if poss.

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Always plaster before skirting boards are fixed , this way you will get a nice neat finish onto new plastered walls .

2018-04-17T11:45:02+01:00

Answered 17th Apr 2018

plaster first

2012-04-12T22:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2012

Plaster first then fit skirting and architrave to get the best finish.

2018-02-23T08:45:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2018

Plastering ALWAYS first, then sirtings & architraves, it`s how a professional would work it.

2019-10-02T19:50:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories