Loft Conversions Question

Loft conversion cost on a 2 bedroom end terraced

I dont want a velux or a dormer I want a medium sized window put in the side of my house/loft, so the brickwork will have to be taken out to have new double glazed window fitted or can anyone advice if a velux window would be a cheaper option?, I' ve been told the beams have got to be taken out and replaced with steal beams, the floor needing strenghening and it needs insulating and boarded up and a stair case put in using space from the larger bedroom, the bedroom on 2nd floor will then need false walls put in place and new door fitted.

2 Answers

Best Answer

AS EACH SITUATION IS DIFFERENT IT IS VERY DIFFICULT TO SAY EXACTLY HOW MUCH THE WORK ON YOUR HOUSE WOULD COST BUT, AS A GUIDE , IT WILL ALWAYS COST MORE THAN £18K AS THERE IS A LOT NEEDED TO BE DONE TO THJE EXISTING HOUSE, TO UPGRADE IT SO THAT IT MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF BUILDING CONTROL. IF YOU HAD A BUNGALOW ANYTHING FROM £12K UPWARDS.

Answered 14th Apr 2012

P.B.M. CONSTRUCTION

Member since 9 Dec 2011

How long is a piece of string !!

MyBuilder Admin should have not let you post this type of question.

The best way of really finding out is by following the three steps below:

Post a Job on MyBuilder to get the plans drawn up.

Once the plans are approved.

Post a Job on MyBuilder and choose a builder who can then estimate how much your intended work will cost.

Answered 27th May 2012

SBS Ltd

Member since 23 May 2012