Ask a tradesperson

Roofing

Joining rubber roofing to felt roof

Could someone explain how the rubber type roofing copes with the heat from sun and also can you safely join it to a felt roof which doesn't need replacing
Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

PVC membranes make up for 80% of the uk market alone and are completely uv resistant a separation layer for mechanically fixed overlay solution or just some new ply over the old felt for fully bonded overlay hope this helps

Liam tyte single ply roofing ltd

2020-03-15T07:55:02+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2020

The epdm rubber is glued to the new osb boards with a water based adhesive and then brushed down to eliminate any bubbles and give it a firm bonding this allowing it to move with the wooden sub structure any joining to a mineral felt roof is done with a termination bar and water block seal compressing the two components together around the perimeter the epdm should be contact glued hope this information helps many thanks SRM roofing &roofline

2020-03-18T17:21:22+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2020

You use a termination bar to joining property

2020-03-30T16:00:03+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2020

We always overlap the existing felt Material with the Epdm approx 150 with a 50mmx50mm timber to create a bridge barrier then use a Firestone water block sealant under the rubber on to the felt and bolt a joining bar across the sealant line

2020-03-31T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 31st Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories