Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Does my chimney need sweeping if i am having a new flue installed for my wood burner?

I have purchased an old house. It has a wood burner but requires a new flue. My home insurance has stated that I need to have my chimney swept once a year but my builder has told me that, as he is installing a new flue, it will not be required this year. I cannot argue what I don't understand so would appreciate some guidance on this subject

2 Answers

Best Answer

If your chimney is being lined then it is best to have it swept prior to prevent the soot build up from being forced down the chimney and into your room during the installation and also to remove any build up of tar / acidic deposits which will continue to eat away at the old chimney if left. Also bear in mind that you need to arrange a building control inspection if it is being installed by a builder rather than a HETAS registered installer.

Martyn Heywood.
Chimney Care & Repair.
HETAS installer 12061.

Answered 11th Apr 2012

Chimney Care & repair Ltd

Member since 4 Jul 2011

I would alway recommend hetas installers to do any solid fuel work as it is their line of work after all you wouldn't get a baker to pull your teeth out .Should always have your chimney swept before any flue liner goes in .

Answered 11th Apr 2012

olivers installations

Member since 5 Apr 2012