Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Should i use lining paper?

I have just had my room replastered, i have sized the walls ready for the wallpaper, the wallpaper recommendations are to use lining paper, should i do this? Or would this be just to hide wall imperfections? It is expensive wallpaper so want to get it right!

10 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

If its expensive get a professional decorator to do it for you.
You have spent a lot of money already on plastering and buying the wallpaper spend a bit more and get it done by a competent paper hanger.

2020-03-03T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

You would not normally have the need to use lining paper on a newly plastered wall, however some very expensive wallpaper manufacturers recommend that you do so I would suggest you go with there recommendation.
I trust that the wall has thoroughly dried out as the water content in plastering is quite high !!
Also note if they ask for the lining paper to "be cross-lined" !!

John

2020-03-03T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

If the plastering is good quality then there is no need to line the walls .
If the plastering is bad then I'm sorry but you would need to cross line the walls to make it ready for new wallpaper

2020-03-03T09:45:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

Always line new plaster tends to crack stops cracks coming through wallpaper

2020-03-03T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

Hi , you shouldn’t paper newly plastered walls for at least 6 to 12 months , newly plastered walls tend to crack with heat from radiators mainly round the corners , above the skirting boarded and along the ceilings this is called shrinkage, so yes I would definitely line the walls horizontally with at least 1200 grade paper , cheers Tim

2020-03-03T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

I normal circumstances you do not need to line the walls, but if the information about the wallpaper states that walls need lining then yes you do, also you need to cross line the walls what I mean by this you hang the paper horizontally not vertically like normal.

2020-03-03T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

If the wallpaper company your using recommends lining paper prior to hanging their wallpaper its advisable to do so in case theres a problem with the wallpaper and you never proceeded under their recommendation.

2020-03-03T09:40:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

For good finish I recommend lining paper on the cross.
Thanks
Hristo, TG Decor ltd

2020-03-03T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

Lining paper has been used in the past if you have good walls with tape and multi finish, good paint will be better.
If you want to hide something or the wall is lath and lime, then you must put lining paper.

2020-03-03T11:05:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

I would cross line the walls and then hang the paper it will give the paper a softer look.

2020-03-03T14:10:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories