Central Heating Question

Can a shower be placed next to the hot water tank (airing cupboard) or how easy is it to move the hot water tank?

Hi, we have a hot water tank in an airing cupboard and we are wanting to put in a shower next to this airing cupboard. Is this possible?

Or how easy is to move the hot water tank to a different place - would it cause damage to the tank? How much would this cost roughly?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Your shower should be positioned below the level of cold water storage tank. The position of your hot water cylinder is irrelevant - what matters is the difference in height between your shower head and the level of water in your tank in the loft. The cylinder could be level with it, above it, below it - it really doesn't matter.
People, some plumbers included, seem to get confused between tanks and cylinders and this then causes confusion when calculating the head of the water required for a certain situation.

Answered 1st Feb 2015

DrainMedic

Member since 7 Nov 2014

An instantaneous electric shower that does not need a hot water supply could easily be fitted next to the airing cupboard.

Answered 9th Apr 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

you can put shower next to airing cupboard if you want.If you wanted to move the cylinder you would be better to change it to a megaflow and place it in the loft(assuming you have space) this would do away with the need for pumps etc and increase the water pressure throughout the house.Cost for 210ltr megaflow plus fitting around £1,000.

Answered 9th Apr 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008