Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Matt paint on silk paint in a bathroom

What should we do when removing paint off the wall that has eggshell affect because of matt been painted into silk paint?

We would accept any advice

4 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

begin by using a 40 or 80 grit sand paper and sand all surfaces, then make sure that all surfaces are smooth using multi filler to cover all uneven surfaces, and finally apply a under cote, and add two or three coats of finish paint.

2020-02-26T10:30:02+00:00

Answered 26th Feb 2020

Silk paint is designated for kitchens , bathrooms and also is very practical and washable. The silk reflect a small amount of light so all imperfections are highlighted. This paint tend to repel water rather than absorbing it.

2020-02-27T10:45:02+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2020

when paint all removed apply a oil based sealer then mist coat of oil based primer/undercoat then 2 coats of anti condensation paint to all areas.
make sure you have lots of ventilation in your bathroom ie extractor fan.

2020-02-27T12:00:03+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2020

Wld never use matt emulsion for a bathroom

2020-03-02T16:15:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories