Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 203423 connected tradespeople
Over 2308064 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

Water not running in walk in shower the fall of pipe is fine

Anonymous user 25 February 2020 - 6.05 PM

Shower does not run away when water is turned off the water seaps away very slowly

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Jack The Plumber
Best answer
Jack The Plumber
Rating: 5 out of 555420 reviews
Birmingham

If your shower waste pipe is a stand along and drops into the hopper outside *which it should be) then an easy fix. If connected to a matrix of other waste pipes. basin and bath and then .... first eliminate is your basin runs away and your bath too as it used to, this will give an idea of where a block may be. If your shower is a stand-alone waste pipe, then as other members have stated, check for blocks in the shower trap (do not prod about too hard) then jet flush it through with the shower hose even it it does not reach the water will (unscrew the shower head first) Check how the waste pipe falls out side and if any right angle bends in the pipe that may be block stuff. Eliminate obvious block areas. Then call a Plumber if all fails - Good luck

Answered

27 February 2020

Like

9

Answered

25 February 2020

Like

0

Anonymous user

The waste pipe or trap sounds like its partially blocked

Answered

25 February 2020

Like

0
Occlude Drainage Solutions limited
Rating: 5 out of 555145 reviews
Brentwood

No this answer is wrong I am a drainage engineer who deals with blockages, this is a typical plumbers answer, if the shower is not running away the shower waste pipe is blocked, you can attempt to clear the blockage using the shower head but this most probably will not work, ideally you need a drainage engineer to attend site and machine through the waste water pipe to clear the blockage most likely to be caused by hair.

Answered

20 March 2020

Like

0
R.S.Watt Plumbing & Heating Engineer
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8548 reviews
Aberdeen

Showers, Pipes, Traps, usually blocked, with Hair and Soap Scum, get Powerful Drain Cleaner, fill the Shower Tray and leave overnight, this usually works. If not get a Plunger from DIY Store, put water in the Shower Tray, operate the Plunger over the Waste outlet.

Answered

20 March 2020

Like

0