Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 203477 connected tradespeople
Over 2308636 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Central Heating

flue reading analysis

Anonymous user 21 February 2020 - 6.14 PM

I have a flue reading of 18.6 I am told it should be 20.9 and have been told flue seal leaking .. can you explain and confirm this information is correct please

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
MJC Plumbing and Heating

No reviews yet

West Drayton

Yes this sounds correct. Sounds as if this is an analysis of the air intake to the flue which should ideally have an oxygen reading of around 20.9% or a minimum of 20.6% oxygen in air ratio/mix. As you state your reading is too low, this indicates the flue seals have perished and the air intake is mixing in the flue with the exhaust gases.. essentially starving the boiler of oxygen for combustion and will cause the boiler to burn incorrectly and be dangerous. I hope your engineer has capped of the appliance until this can be remedied. Some manufacturers allow the flue seals to be replaced.. however most of the time the whole flue needs changing.

Answered

27 February 2020

Like

19
Simon Edwards
Rating: 5 out of 555153 reviews
Port Talbot

I completely.agree with the reply given! The boiler should be isolated from gas and a immediately dangerous notice issued with the users permission, if no permission given then the gas carrier should be informed about the findings

Answered

11 March 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

Hello Mike Kitchen MT Gas & Heating I too completely agree with the answer The customer should be made aware of the problem and in the interests of safety the boiler should be capped, to be absolutely sure a new flue should be fitted to the boiler and new readings taken with the analyser to ensure the boiler is working effectively and safely

Answered

14 March 2020

Like

1

Anonymous user

You need to be more specific with your details

Answered

22 February 2020

Like

0
Love Heating
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Lytham St Annes

Ive bought a new Kane FGA. Its reading 19.9 outside and 19.9 in the flue. Ive rang them as i had to get my m8 out with his fga and they said thats acceptable, i told them it wasnt and wanted it recalibrated. Is this acceptable?

Answered

19 September 2022

Like

0