Carpet Fitting Question

What is the easiest way to fit a felt backed carpet

3 Answers

Best Answer

get a carpet fitter

Answered 6th Apr 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

A professional carpet fitter will make even the cheapest felt backed carpet look 10 times better than a DIY merchant could do.
Best bet is to cough up £25 or so and get it done properly first time.

Answered 9th Jul 2012

Johnson Flooring

Member since 15 Feb 2012

Easiest way is to stick it direct to the floor with spray adhesive

Answered 6th Apr 2012

DJW Flooring

Member since 1 Feb 2011