Ask a tradesman

Plastering

We have a section of papered plaster board in a room that needs re-plastering. should we remove (steam) the wallpaper off the plasterboard or not?

We are concerned that if we just plaster over the paper moisture will get behind the new plaster? We've had 2 quotes from 2 plasterers; each telling us a different thing (we've stripped the rest of the room already)

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

paper will definately need to be removed before plaster.

Try to get the top layer of paper off first, forget the steamer and use a pump garden sprayer and soak the backing paper and wait around 45 min for it to soak in, it will more than likely come off in one piece... try not to scrape in to the paper surface on the plaster board

2012-04-07T18:15:03+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2012

if you cant get the wall papper off the plaster board you will have to remove the plaster board as plaster will not stick on wall papper and steam may crack the plaster board be very careful

2012-04-06T17:20:01+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2012

sometimes in this case its a lot easier and quicker which means cost effective to take skirtings off and re-board over and skim ,stripping plasterboard is a nightmare which ends up a bit of a mess ,as mac says styeam and water dont mix well with plasterboard,also as mac says ,never plaster over paperwork ,in fact if you were thinking this in the first place do not attempt the plastering get a qualified plasterer

2012-04-07T18:15:03+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2012

just paint it with special paint and skimm over i would give guarantee on this no problem

2012-04-07T18:15:03+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2012

Personally i would use a wallpaper removel gel from a spray bottle and then use a plastic scraper so you dont damage the surface. May take a little time but its better than steaming or digging a hole.

2012-04-07T18:15:03+01:00

Answered 7th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories