Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Wallpapering joins on corners

I've had my room wallpapered with lining paper so I can paint on top. Is it normal for a decorator to put the wallpaper join/cut directly on the corners? Our's has done this on most of them this way and said I will need to sand them back a little when the paste has dries and use filler to make the corners neat and use filler on all the joins - some are 2mm apart in places. I assumed getting a decorator to paper would mean I can paint directly on top rather than having to fill and sand the combined surface area of one of Jupiter's moons...

13 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

should go round the corner and overlap and splice no sanding no filler

2020-02-16T13:10:53+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

If it’s a Inner corner you can cut it directly down the corner and cork up the wall but if it’s a outer edge corner then no always lap it around the corner never have a joint on the outer corner edge ,I always use a prick stick on inner and outer corners it sticks better than any other Adhesive
The decorater should of filled all gaps ready for you to paint

2020-02-16T11:15:03+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

This person clearly has bodged the job I've been taught to always go an inch over the corner for a flush finish and should be no gaps in the joins sounds like poor standards were applied

2020-02-16T13:11:09+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

That’s an incomplete job and you should have held back payment until you are satisfied with the finish..

2020-02-16T13:11:15+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

If the wallpaper is hung by a good decorator, there should be know need to fill the joins, there is also no need to overlap in the corners
I like to caulk the internal corners for a more professional finish

2020-02-16T13:11:23+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

The simple answer is no!!!!

2020-02-16T11:15:04+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

If lining paper is put up properly then you don’t need to use filler. Unless corners are really uneven you should wrap the paper around not having a join on the corner

2020-02-16T13:11:34+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

Yes it's okay to have lining paper meet at the corners. However, one side should meet the other to form a 90°angle. It should also be perfectly in line with the horizontal line of the corner. There should be no gaps were the lining paper meets at a joint, and 2mm sounds like a very big gap when you consider that the gap should be a maximum of zero! Lining paper should be seamless by its very nature and if this is not the case it may be down to the installer not having the skill to do the job correctly. 2mm gaps at the joints! I'd be looking for a refund.

2020-02-16T13:12:06+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

No you should certainly not have to sand back any joins he clearly hasn't lined the paper correctly.

2020-02-16T13:12:22+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

lining paper should always be wrapped around the external angle.if the angle is an old wall and badly out of shape then you can overlap and splice to create your own seam.after the first coat of paint any slight imperfections can be filled+sanded.internal angles shoud be cut directly down the line and can then be caulked prior to paint.

2020-02-16T13:12:33+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

Hi if I was to take your job on I would use a damp sponge to clean off the extra wallpaper paste not sandpaper, let it dry fully, then use a thin mix of filla to fill in the gaps between the paper and corners let dry for 24hrs sand using A light sandpaper, clean off any dust then repaint. Lining paper should always be left for about 5-10mins to rest once been pasted this will allow the paper to stretch, do this for all length paste one leave rest cut the next two lengths then hang the 1st length etc...hope this helps

2020-02-16T13:13:02+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

Hi , I would always cut into the inner corners, and then run a decorator s chalk down the joint , I would always wrap around outer corners , and always Butt the edges of the lining paper together, to the point you can’t even see the joins ready to paint , I have seen decorator s leaving a 2 mm gap and filling the joins , but he should have done this ready for you to paint , but to be honest I don’t recommend this way , filling the joints is not way in my eyes , thanks

2020-02-16T15:56:47+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

Yes you should cut wallpaper into a corner and not try to go round it. but when lining your walls you should caulk the corner for a neat finish.

2020-02-16T11:15:04+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories