Ask a tradesman

Conversions - General

Permission for conversion of rear of garage

do I need any sort of council planning permission for attached rear of garage conversion?.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conversion Specialists

Best Answer

Any agent hired to take on the work will be able to assess your project and be able to determine and advise you if you a full planning application or a certificate of lawfulness is required as this depends on your existing property and available parking. More often than not a garage or part garage conversion requires a certificate of lawful rather than planning.

2020-02-10T20:25:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Planning permission would generally only be required if you are altering the appearance of the property or extending it, ( garage conversions often fall under permitted development rights and don't require planning permission anyway but always check with your LA.) however if you are converting our garage to a habitable room ( or in part ) then you would definatly require building regulation approval.

hope this helps - mark

2020-02-10T20:25:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Go to a architect as you will need building regulations rather then planning permission. 95% of garage conversion will require no planning or come under permitted development. But your architect will advise.

2020-02-11T08:55:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2020

Yes planning a building control unless it falls at or below of the square meters where you do not need the above it best to call your local planning department

2020-02-11T08:55:02+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories