Ask a tradesperson

Demolition & Waste Clearance

Is this asbestos in the artex?

My ceiling in my hallway is damaged and its artex i want to know if it contains asbestos and if you can tell by a picture of it?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Demolition Specialists

Best Answer

If your house is before 2000 there most likely is asbestos it the artex around 4% or below this is only harmful in powder form or damaged.

2020-02-10T22:00:04+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Hi there, asbestos can be found in building that was built before 2000, the only one to find out is to get a help from specialist to have a look at it, try not to disturb dust, and stop immediately any work undertaken

2020-02-10T13:05:01+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Hi you would not be able to tell from a picture my advise would be to get a asbestos company in and do a test thanks paul

2020-02-10T13:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Just to add to the advice you have already been given a property report when moving in you can also some times give you the answer

2020-02-10T14:35:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Just to add a bit of extra advice, if unsure always get the advice from an asbestos professional when dealing with asbestos.

2020-02-10T16:20:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

I would personally call up a company specializing in asbestos testing and removal to come out and professionally test the artex. Hope this helps!

2020-02-10T19:50:02+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2020

Hi you not going to be sure and save by the photo and better don’t disturb the area until a competent person tells you is not asbestos ? Good luck

2020-04-21T16:40:03+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories