Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

House painted last year now cracks and paint bubbling

Hi, I had my home painted last year and a few weeks after painting cracks appeared. The painter refused to take responsibility and advised I would need new rendering. Since then the paint is also bubbling in areas. Would having it repainted help or would I need to have my home now rendered? I last had it rendered approximately 8 years ago.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

The painter who did it last may ot have prept it properly, it should have been treated with antifungal wash, then washed off the next day .scrape off any loose paint, and allowed to dry.then apply a stabilizing solution, left to dry, and then 2 full coats of exterior masonry paint to finish.

2020-02-09T21:30:34+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2020

I would suggest further investigation on how the water is coming in? If the render is cracked it will need to be raked out and treated with a external stabiliser then filled with a external filler.

2020-02-09T20:25:01+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2020

Hi
Sounds like it was poorly prepared before paint was applied . Fungicidal wash followed by stabilising coat should have been applied. If the rendering was showing signs of wear and tear it should have been repaired first with flexible external filler.
Regards
Iain

2020-02-11T22:18:50+00:00

Answered 11th Feb 2020

depends really if the reader is blown, what you really need is to find out where the water is getting in , behind the render or behind the paint then deal with it accordingly.

good luck Alex

2020-02-09T17:35:02+00:00

Answered 9th Feb 2020

depends really if the reader is blown, what you really need is to find out where the water is getting in , behind the render or behind the paint then deal with it accordingly.

2020-02-12T20:15:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories