Ask a tradesman

Windows

Most of my double glazed windows are misted up. why does the glass have to be replaced when it is the seals that have gone. can the glass not just be cleaned and new seals?

I asked the firm but did not get a satisfactory reply. Is this not wasteful considering the glass has to be disposed of in landfill?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

because its cheaper to make up a new sealed unit , the cost of glass is small compared to the cost of labour

2012-04-04T19:35:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2012

The previous people haven't mentioned that normally with sealed units that have broken down the constant moisture inside actually stains the glass rendering it useless anyway.

2013-06-08T20:20:03+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2013

All your old windows get re cycled so don't worry about it. It's usually cheaper to get brand new units, these should also carry a guarantee and you can also upgrade to Pilkington EnergiKare if you are replacing most or all your units.

2012-04-18T10:05:01+01:00

Answered 18th Apr 2012

Hi as previous person said it is cheaper to make a new unit , you may find some installers will recycle all old glass , all our glass wate goes to be turned in to insulation fibers , ask the question when getting people to quote .

2012-04-13T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories