Landscape Gardening Question

How far apart does the supporting post have to be for decking 8 meters by 4 meters

4 Answers

Best Answer

i use only 100x100 stud posts and also 3x2 rails for my frame work and the i use mypex but my post centres are always 600mm

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

hello i would put a support every 2 mtrs

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

jim murray

Member since 2 Apr 2012

hi
normaly should be around 1.2m in a linen line and set around 500mm deep in concrete,frame should be 5/2 treated timber with joist every 40mm with brackets at each end
regards cfc ltd

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

C.F.C Ltd

Member since 11 Oct 2008

Hi there I would put the joists 450mm apart using 6/2 timber using hangers to fix the ends. I would have the posts every metre and half staggered across the joists set in 9inch of concrete.

Answered 24th Oct 2017

B A Building Ltd.

Member since 23 Oct 2017

No feedback