Ask a tradesman

Plastering

How to fill large holes after celling light installed

I have recently had a calling light installed in one room and as result of the job there are a few large holes in the celling and one big one from the original light. What is the best way to fill these in? For the holes in the celling I know I can't simply put filler in as there is a huge space behind, also is it ok for plaster/ filler to touch the wires?

Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

cut a piece of plasterboard the same diameter but a touch longer ,put a hole in the centre and tie some string through leaving a knotted end in the cieling side ,tie a small wieght to the other end of string ,then plaster over ,leave to dry then cut the string ,hole filled

2012-04-02T16:35:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2012

you have not said how big these holes are however cut ceiling 6by 8 ins place a 2 by 1 batton 12 ins long inside ceiling screw through ceiling until batton fixed cut a piece of plasterboard 6 by 8 fix to batton fill with plaster or pollyfilla sand when dry simples

2012-04-04T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2012

hello there do not put wet filler on any live wires at all switch off lec
e mckeown

2012-04-08T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 8th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories