Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

To line walls or not to line walls

I would like the current wallpaper in my daughters bedroom to be removed. It is better to make the walls good; put new lining paper and then paint or make the walls good and then paint without lining the walls?

7 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

I have done both for many clients. I have found that if the bare walls are really prept well ( lots of filling/sanding and given a base coat, then 2 coats of your colour should be ok. Lining paper is good for hiding serious uneven walls and major old/plaster /crack repairs.

2020-01-22T19:44:51+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2020

It all depends on the state of the walls
Take wallpaper of the walls first ,then decide then if walls in a bad state line then paint if in good order prepare then paint

2020-01-22T19:45:06+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2020

Hello, if the walls are not in a bad state of repair and minimal filling is required, then i would fill and sand the walls then apply a coat of Zinsser Gardz to the wall. This will help seal the wall, and makes papering easier by allowing some movement when hanging the paper. Just some advice if ever using Laura Ashley wallpaper always cross line. Its not the best paper out there. Hope this helps

2020-01-22T20:03:45+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2020

Definitely 1200 grade lining paper on any walls that have been previously papered. Much nicer job if done correctly and none of the potential problems that can occur with your other suggestion

2020-01-22T20:03:44+00:00

Answered 22nd Jan 2020

Prepare the walls then line them (if the walls are not in good condition) emulsion the ceiling 2 coats.then2 coats on the walls , prep woodwork apply undercoat and gloss

2020-01-23T18:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2020

Take paper off first unless really bad walls ,usually best to fill and sand before sealing with emulsion 40/60 then paint normally or size with paste if re papering ?

2020-01-29T14:50:02+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2020

.
Old plaster often comes away in places when removing wall paper especially in older houses- they can be filled and rubbed down - but if walls are really poor — I would normally line them with a good quality paper, or get the walls re -skimmed - so you can mist with diluted Matt emulsion and paint over

2020-02-05T20:00:03+00:00

Answered 5th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories