Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Can anyone tell me the name for a render using crushed shells testra terres or something like that rings a bell but cant find any info on it thanks steve

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

Hi Steve,
If I am not mistaken, the render you are talking about is called Crushed Mix Shell Harling.
Harling is a Scottish term, known in the UK as Pebble or dry dashing, which includes stone chippings, pebbles, crushed and whole shells.
Mix of UK sourced, crushed natural scallop and Cockle shells specifically sized for the renovation of Harling (pebble dashing)
A 3kg pack is approx £30.60 inc vat and delivery, a 15kg will cover approx 5 square metre.

2011-04-03T20:45:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

hi steve in the 80s i worked for a firm in fleetwood when i was doing my city an guilds in the plastering trade. The firm is called Wyre Plasterers who invented the testra terres an name is jimmy green.

2011-04-11T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2011

Hi steve
This might be bit late but think it could be bally shell ( a white crushed shell ) it came from ireland but they dont do any more quarrys ran dry

2011-04-14T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 14th Apr 2011

could be called teraleen think thats how it spelt .

2011-04-04T23:00:01+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories