Ask a tradesman

Painting & Decorating

Wooden banister in need of some tlc

My wooden banister is white and is now semi-glossy. I'm looking to paint over in a different cour. What is the best type of paint to use and can I just paint over?

11 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Sand bannister down using 120 grit sandpaper until all shinny surface has gone dust off and wipe down , depending on your desired finish use 1 undercoat and 1 gloss alternatively 2 coats off satin or eggshell

2020-01-06T10:30:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Yes and no. It depends on the end result you are hoping for. A professional would wash down the wood, sand it back thoroughly or even remove old paint if it's badly worn and chipped. Then prime, undercoat and top coat, sanding gently in between each coat.

Now if you want to do a quick job without all that effort, have a look at something like Zinsser Perma white. It is designed as a self undercoating satin finish and it will actually go over old gloss without sanding if you really want to skip that. But do give it a good wash down at least. The Zinsser will want two coats but you don't need to leave very long in between.

If you are talking about a hand rail or newell posts that are going to get a lot of wear and tear, you would be wise to finish with a coat or two of satin or gloss varnish. Have a look at Polyvine for that - fast drying and water based so no nasty fumes.

In the end, you get out what you put in. You can do a quick and relatively easy job but it might not look as good or last as long as a professional job.

Good luck with it anyway.

2020-01-06T09:05:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

You can paint over it with any colour you like as long as you use a woodwork paint paint ie: satinwood, eggshell, gloss, just undercoat first & get the undercoat tinted in the colour you wanted along with the top coat in the finish of your choice

2020-01-06T09:05:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Wipe the handrail down to remove any oil/grease left from your hands.
Remove any loose/flaky paint with a scraper and give the rail a good rub down with 120G sandpaper, dont go crazy but make sure you scuff up the surface ready for painting.

Prime any bare wood and apply an oli based undercoat, wait for the undercoat to dry (roughly 10-12 hours) and finish with an oil based gloss.

Depending on the final gloss colour you may need to use an additional coat of floss to achieve full coverage.

2020-01-06T09:05:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Sand it down with p120 sand paper and use undercoat before applying the finish paint.

2020-01-06T09:05:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Give a good sand and if your going say grey get a grey oil based undercoat then oil based top coat and your good

2020-01-06T09:05:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Sugar soap preparation on the required area if not too many previous coats of gloss have been applied then apply a one coat gloss with colour of your choice

2020-01-06T09:05:03+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Preparation is the key to a good finish, presuming there is no previous paint flaking off,a good sand down and de grease hand rail,the hand rails do have a hard life,good quality under coat then two top coats,we like water based quick dry and no smells,

2020-01-06T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

It will need a light sanding and the an under coat, then a top coat.

2020-01-06T09:55:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

The best paint exterior wood and metal. (Valspar ,Zinsser,Dulux Opaque).You need to strip the pain if the old coating is in poor condition or sand it .

2020-01-06T13:30:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Hallo! In any case that a wooden surface needs repainting, it is necessary to sand it first with a sanding paper number 100.Not too much but softly. After sweeping the dust vey well, you need to apply undercoat first .before painting you can check for any broke points or cracks which can be repaired with woodfiller, sanded and undercoated locally. Then you can apply two coats of satin or gloss paint. The best materials you can use are the oil based as they are more tough and durable and cover well.Thank you and wish you the best finish!

2020-01-06T14:25:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories