Plumbing Question

What do i need to put a washing machine in a newly build garage?

there is a room between the garage and a small toilet

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hello there , basically you can run water anywhere , making it aesthetic is the trick as no one wants a pipe running across the living room wall ! your main problem will be access to a drain and if you have one , the distance and obsticals , if you can crack that , you are most of the way there !

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Glenndale Plumbing Services

Member since 10 Mar 2012

You will need a water supply and a waste pipe connected to the foul drain. If the garage has no heating you will need to insulate the water supply.

Answered 28th Mar 2012

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

You will need a cold feed and an outlet for waste water, plus of course a plug socket, make sure you insulate the cold feed pipe.

Answered 28th Mar 2012

ABM plastering

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi rcg1983

You will require a drainage pipe from the washing machine into the nearest drain, also a Cold (Hot) - depending on washing machine) water supply from the toilet.

Kind regards,

Freshwater Plumbers

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Supreme Plumbers

Member since 28 Mar 2012