Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

How long does mortar take to go off

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi there,

Id give it 24 hour to completely go off, but normally the next day it will be fine. Also depends on the weather.

Regards
MDH BRICKWORKS

2012-03-28T11:15:06+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Depends on a lot of different things.Temperature whilst laying,type of brick or block,whether the bricks or blocks are wet at the time of laying etc.Also what do you mean by going off? Enough to iron it in? Enough to lean on the wall? Could do with a bit more info.

2012-03-28T11:15:05+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2012

IT CAN TAKE UP TO FIVE DAYS WITH ENOUGH RETARDER IN IT WITHOUT ANY AGENT SHOULD START GOING OFF OVERNIGHT AS LONG AS ITS NOT BELOW TEMP

2012-03-28T11:15:05+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories