Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Conversions

What needs to be done for Chimney removal from ground floor and first floor

Anonymous user 15 December 2019 - 6.18 PM

I am thinking of removing chimney which is positioned between living room and dinner room not touching in anyway between my and my neighbour wall. Its an internal change in a semi detached house. I am wondering what sort of things i need to do before getting the work done. Any information will be helpful.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Blue Moon Property Services
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9532 reviews
Mountain Ash

If the property isn’t listed or heritage then you’re good to go. However if you’re removing the Chimney breasts, I would highly recommend a structural engineer take a look.

Answered

15 December 2019

Like

9
Jasmine Garden Design & Construction
Rating: 5 out of 5552 reviews
Bromley

I would recommend consulting Structural Engineer to survey as your chimney breast continues into roof space and above, Structural Engineer will assess the structural support details & associated builders work.

Answered

17 December 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

I will definitely have a structural engineer an I will take it from there

Answered

26 December 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

I would recommend as chimney is internally situated ie not on a party wall and therefore probably structural that you should remove the stack from top to bottom, once removed replace with full length joists bearing back onto solid walls to support ceiling and prevent any sag in curling

Answered

26 December 2019

Like

0