Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Plastic bathroom ceiling

Do joiners fit pvc bathroom ceilings? Wondering what type of tradesman to post job to?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Should not fit any flamibal material as a ceiling or ceiling deco. In case of fire.

2019-12-03T21:18:10+00:00

Answered 3rd Dec 2019

Yes a joiner and possibly a handy man could fit these. Thanks

2019-11-26T19:58:52+00:00

Answered 26th Nov 2019

I would say that is definitely not a joiners job. A carpenter, builder, or handy-person would most likely tackle it. Plumbers who do full bathroom refurbishments would do it. Joiners make wooden things (e.g a door) and carpenters fit them, generally. I hope that helps.

2019-12-02T19:39:06+00:00

Answered 2nd Dec 2019

you can buy class 1 fire resistant cladding for bathroom ceilings

2019-12-03T21:18:04+00:00

Answered 3rd Dec 2019

Bathroom fitter/tiler would have previous experience and know what product and correct method to glue and hidden nail fix within the tongue n groove edge .FULLY RECOMMEND PLASTIC METHOD (NO MAINTENANCE/LAST FOR 10/20 YEAR'S.hooe I've answered your question and well worth doing the walls too ,for same reason as well as less LABOUR COST IN FITTING THIS MATERIAL, AS APOSE TO TILING AND GROUTING AND CLEANING UP THE MESS CAUSED BY TILING.hope I've answered your question and reassured you for correct procedure.

2019-12-05T18:22:47+00:00

Answered 5th Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories