Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

How much would it be to carpet my living room?

My living room is approximately 3.8m by 4.2m and I'm in dire need of carpet. I would like underlay and a cheaper carpet as I don't have a huge budget. Something like feltback. Could anyone give me an insight to how much this would cost? Grippers and door grippers are already in place. Thanks!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

HI you will be looking at approx £115 /£125 fully installed underlay ,Hope this information is of use to you regards David.

2011-04-06T10:25:01+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

You will find a good standard underlay at all leading carpet stores and shops, and at a resonable price too, to complete the job, all in & done, you would be looking at 110-130 materials and labour too.

2011-04-03T20:45:01+01:00

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

not my trade but i notice when i needed carpet at home the underlay is expencive. shop round and look at bk of shops for end of rolls i got mine there even tho they still sold carpet cause this was the roll end i save over £40

2011-04-02T14:25:01+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories