Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Softwood door lining - vaneer oak doors

My door linings are softwood.

I am thinking of getting vaneer oak doors pre finished.

What can I do yo the linings to match the door colour as I don't want to paint them? Is staining or clear varnish do the job?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

hi
all depends on what colour are the vaneer doors are. If they are a dark vaneer I would say a stain because the more coats the darker it will become to match vaneer.
But if the vaneer is a lighter one then the clear varnish but don't take my word on this as I just fit them.

2019-11-19T22:25:02+00:00

Answered 19th Nov 2019

If they’re Oak veneer, get an Oak coloured stain.

2019-11-24T19:00:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2019

If a dark veneer door would change the lining to hardwood easier to match colour

2019-12-01T15:50:03+00:00

Answered 1st Dec 2019

If it is a light colour you could try and prime them then you could put a light stain on them then just add more coats to darken to suite

White primer

2019-12-12T17:25:02+00:00

Answered 12th Dec 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories